Confidentiality, Privacy and Policies

EMYS is committed to protecting the privacy of clients/participants in accordance with the Canadian Centre for Accreditation (CAA) standards, the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA).

The EMYS Privacy Officer is the Human Resources Administrator. If you have any concerns regarding a breach of confidentiality, please contact the EMYs Privacy Officer via emys@emys.on.ca or 416-438-3697.

General Information

East Metro Youth Services (EMYS) views protecting client/participant privacy as critical. All inquiries for information are documented in the data information system called the Client Record (CR). If at any time EMYS receives a request for information, the client/participant will be contacted and advised of the request. Where appropriate, consent to disclose information will be requested.

Privacy and Confidentiality at EMYS

At EMYS, we collect personal information and inform our clients and participants how and why this information will be used. However, personal information can help to identify a person. Therefore, this information is treated with the utmost care at EMYS. Unless required by law, this information is not disclosed without permission and consent. We inform our clients how the data we collect will be used.

As a client, you have the right to:

  • Privacy and Confidentiality
  • Make a complaint
  • Be treated with dignity and respect without any discrimination
  • A safe and secure environment.

Our Privacy Principles

  1. Accountability
    EMYS has designated the Human Resources Administrator as the Privacy Information Officer accountable for compliance with the Privacy Policy and has established privacy protection policies and practices to ensure that personnel are trained in their implementation.
  1. Identifying Purposes
    EMYS informs individuals of the purpose of collecting personal information at or before the time the information is collected and does not use the information for any other purpose, without obtaining consent.
  1. Consent
    Whenever possible and reasonable, EMYS tries to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the information will be used and agrees to its use. Consent can be withdrawn later.
  1. Limiting Collection
    EMYS only collects personal information relating to the specified purpose and only collects what is needed for that purpose.
  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information is not retained longer than needed for the specified purposes.
  1. Accuracy
    EMYS strives to ensure that information is sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to- date to minimize the possibility that decisions are based upon incorrect information.
  1. Safeguards
    EMYS protects personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The level of security is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  1. Openness
    EMYS’ privacy policy is made available to everyone.
  1. Individual access
    Wherever reasonable, EMYS ensures that individuals know what personal information about them has been collected, how it is being used, to whom it has been disclosed, and how to challenge its accuracy and completeness and how to have it corrected if necessary.
  1. Challenging Compliance
    EMYS ensures that individuals may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles through the Privacy Information Officer.

Our Confidentiality Promise

All EMYS employees, students, and volunteers must sign an oath of confidentiality prior to their involvement with the agency and are expected to uphold this agreement. However, in cases where clients are at risk of being physically, sexually, and/or emotionally harmed or there is an imminent danger to self, others, or property, EMYS has a legal obligation to break confidentiality. EMYS staff, students, and volunteers are required by the Child and Family Services Act to report to the appropriate authorities any instance of a youth who needs protection.  Clients requesting the destruction of their file must wait until their 28th birthday (as per Ministry of Children and Youth Services guidelines) at which point they can request, in writing, that their file be destroyed.

E-communication, which includes the use of cell phones, e-mail, video call, social media outlets, etc., may be used for the purpose of programming and communication with EMYS programs and staff.  EMYS clients understand that if they choose to communicate by email/text/video call, EMYS cannot guarantee complete confidentiality.  Examples of how security may be breached include, but are not limited to:

  • Use of public computer, sharing your computer and/or cellular phone
  • Leaving or storing confidential material on a computer screen and/or a cellular ‘phone for others to see
  • Loss of computer and/or cellular phone
  • Computer being hacked or use of monitoring software

Issues or Concerns – Complaint Procedure

East Metro Youth Services is committed to offering the best service possible. Your thoughts and suggestions are important to us. We encourage you to comment on our performance at any time, even if you have a complaint. To help you have your concern(s) heard and responded to as quickly as possible, there are a variety of steps offered. Starting with, talking to your Worker, his or her Supervisor, Manager, Director, Executive Director, and finally if still required the Board of Directors.

You can also contact our Privacy Officer.

In Writing
If you would like to leave a complaint in writing, please place your comment in an envelope, and mark the envelope with COMMENT. Leave it with the receptionist at 1200 Markham Road, Suite 200, M1H 3C3 or Suite 313 (The Zone). Your communication will be provided to the EMYS Privacy Officer. 

Email or by phone
If you would like to email a complaint or speak with the Privacy Officer, please contact us at emys@emys.on.ca or 416-438-3697.

Complaint Procedure

View our full complaints procedure here:

Our Policy on Equity and Anti-Racism

EMYS recognizes that Toronto is made up of people from diverse communities and equity-seeking groups including but not limited to women, youth, people with disabilities, ethno-cultural and racial minorities, immigrants and refugees, people of various faiths, the socio-economically disadvantaged, Indigenous and LGBTQ2SA+. EMYS supports young people in dealing with challenges such as mental illness, learning/physical disabilities, addiction, sexual orientation, gender identity, depression, cultural identity, tendencies to self-harm, difficulties expressing anger, and family/relationship conflicts etc. If you are witnessing, experiencing, or perpetrating bullying, violence, or abuse, we are here to help.

EMYS is committed to ensuring that the Agency’s mission and programs:

  • Embrace the entire community
  • Actively encourage the community to participate fully and benefit from services
  • Reduce barriers to access for members of Toronto’s diverse communities
  • Foster a climate that actively promotes mutual respect and that every person has the right to live, work and be served in an environment free of individual, as well as, systemic harassment and discrimination. EMYS is committed to excellence in serving all clients/participants.

Social Media: Terms of Use

East Metro Youth Services uses social media to promote our services and programs, share events, engage with our community, and give important updates!
*** Please note, we do not provide counselling services online or through social media. We can answer your questions about services though and connect you to the right person. ***

When you follow, like, favourite, or subscribe to any of our social media platforms you will see what’s happening at EMYS and receive information about us. Sometimes we reshare other agencies’ events or important information so you are aware of what’s going on online and in your community. However, we are not responsible for what happens on these third-party sites or at third-party events.

We post content throughout the week, Monday – Friday, 9AM – 5PM, which means, sometimes we may unavailable on social if you reach out to us. But rest assured we will get back to you!

We do not provide counselling online. If your matter is urgent, please call us at 416-438-3697.

If you are in crisis, please call 911 or visit your nearest Emergency Department.

Community Guidelines

We welcome discussion, questions and information sharing that is done in a respectful, relevant and constructive way.

Comments and/or users that violate our community guidelines will be deleted and/or blocked. These include posts, shares, comments that:

  • Violate basic human rights or our Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
  • Express homophobic, transphobic, racist, sexist, ageist, slanderous or hateful messages
  • Are obscene or pornographic
  • Are rude or abusive
  • Are ads or spam
  • Encourage any kind of illegal activity or incite violence
  • Are not relevant or off topic

Thanks to our great online community – Stay safe online and thanks for stopping by!

Cookie Policy

EMYS collects information and tracks user patterns anonymously on its website by using a browser feature called a “cookie”, which is able to identify your browser—but not you—to our computers. This information is used solely to enable us to provide you with a useful online experience and to find ways to improve our site. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via the browser settings on your computer. However, doing so may affect the functioning of some websites. We cannot use cookies by themselves to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number, or even your e-mail address, without your consent.